CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Gilbert Walton
Kidde Fenwall
400 Main St.
Ashland, MA 01721

RE: The tariff classification of fire extinguisher canisters from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Walton:

In your letter dated September 14, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information and diagrams were included.

Two articles are being considered. Both are cylinders in various sizes which are specifically designed and made to be used to store a pressurized extinguishing agent until released by the extinguisher user. The canisters are made either of aluminum or steel. The tops of the canisters are made to specific dimensions in order that necessary extinguisher release mechanisms may be securely attached.

The applicable subheading for the fire extinguisher cylinders will be 8424.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers…parts thereof: parts: of fire extinguishers. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division